Killcam.gg
Log in
WEEKLY ISSUE #3CS2 BY THE NUMBERS

Issue 3: AK-47 takes 29% of kills, 1v2s won 21%

227 matches, 4,432 rounds and 31,511 kills: the AK-47 took 29% of kills, 1v2s were won 21% of the time, CT sides won 51% of rounds, 41% of kills were headshots and 33 aces were scored.

RELEASED · COVERS 12 – 19 OCT 2026227 PREMIER AND COMPETITIVE MATCHES

01Headline numbers

Issue 3 covers every Premier and Competitive match played 12 – 19 Oct 2026 (UTC), up to its release on 19 Oct 2026.

MATCHES
227
ROUNDS
4,432
KILLS
31,511
HEADSHOT RATE
41%of 31,511 kills
CT ROUND WINS
51%of 4,432 rounds
T ROUND WINS
49%of 4,432 rounds
CLUTCHES WON
18%of 5,344 clutches
ACES SEEN
331 in 134 rounds

02Clutch odds

How often the last player alive on a side still wins the round, by how many enemies were alive when it started.

Clutch win rate by situation, overall and per side (Premier and Competitive matches, Issue 3)
ClutchOverallCTT
1v160%out of n=93853%out of n=49969%out of n=439
1v221%out of n=1,28416%out of n=63027%out of n=654
1v36.6%out of n=1,3855.3%out of n=6377.8%out of n=748
1v42.0%out of n=1,1651.5%out of n=5372.4%out of n=628
1v50.3%out of n=5720.0%out of n=2510.6%out of n=321

n = clutch situations; – = fewer than 30, too few for a number.

CLUTCH WIN RATE, ALL SIDES
Clutch win rate, all sides. 1v1: 60%; 1v2: 21%; 1v3: 6.6%; 1v4: 2.0%; 1v5: 0.3%.1v160%1v221%1v36.6%1v42.0%1v50.3%

A clutch starts when a player becomes the last one alive on their side; N is how many enemies are alive at that moment, and 1v5 covers five or more. It counts as won when their side wins the round, by kills or by the bomb. Each side clutches at most once per round, so a 1v3 that ends as a 1v1 counts as a 1v3 for the clutcher and as a 1v1 for the last opponent standing.

Clutch odds by map

Clutch win rate by map, all sides (Premier and Competitive matches, Issue 3)
Map1v11v21v31v41v5
Mirage57%24%6.2%1.9%0.8%
Dust II62%21%6.9%0.8%0.0%
Anubis54%23%5.8%2.3%0.0%
Cache64%15%8.6%2.2%0.0%
Ancient60%23%3.9%2.9%0.0%
Inferno63%20%7.3%2.7%0.0%
Nuke62%21%8.8%1.9%1.8%

– = fewer than 30 situations on that map.

03Weapons

The weapons with the most kills: each one's share of all kills, how many of its kills were headshots and the average distance between killer and victim.

Top weapons by kills (Premier and Competitive matches, Issue 3)
WeaponKill shareHeadshotsAvg distance
AK-479,145 kills29%48%18.2 m
M4A1-S4,810 kills15%33%18.7 m
AWP3,940 kills13%12%27.5 m
USP-S1,811 kills5.7%69%18.5 m
M4A41,647 kills5.2%39%18.0 m
Glock-181,403 kills4.5%57%16.0 m
Galil AR1,136 kills3.6%35%17.1 m
Desert Eagle1,041 kills3.3%66%19.9 m
MP7800 kills2.5%32%14.3 m
MP9698 kills2.2%52%12.5 m
MAC-10642 kills2.0%43%12.0 m
SSG 08617 kills2.0%56%32.2 m
FAMAS448 kills1.4%29%17.2 m
P90319 kills1.0%39%12.4 m
AUG306 kills1.0%38%23.2 m

– = fewer than 100 kills with that weapon, too few for its headshots and distance.

SHARE OF ALL KILLS, TOP 10 WEAPONS
Share of all kills, top 10 weapons. AK-47: 29%; M4A1-S: 15%; AWP: 13%; USP-S: 5.7%; M4A4: 5.2%; Glock-18: 4.5%; Galil AR: 3.6%; Desert Eagle: 3.3%; MP7: 2.5%; MP9: 2.2%.AK-4729%M4A1-S15%AWP13%USP-S5.7%M4A45.2%Glock-184.5%Galil AR3.6%Desert Eagle3.3%MP72.5%MP92.2%

04Aces and multi-kills

Counted per player per round: one player killing exactly three enemies in a round is one 3K, and an ace is all five. Two players who each get a 2K in the same round count as two.

Multi-kills per 100 rounds and per match (Premier and Competitive matches, Issue 3)
KillsPer 100 roundsPer match
2K5,634 seen127.1more than one a round24.82more than one a match
3K1,811 seen40.9one every 2.4 rounds7.98more than one a match
4K381 seen8.60one every 12 rounds1.68more than one a match
Ace33 seen0.74one every 134 rounds0.15one every 6.9 matches

05Knife and Zeus kills

KNIFE KILLS
0.3%1 in 315 kills
ZEUS KILLS
<0.1%1 in 1,432 kills

Rare kills

Rare kills as a share of all kills (Premier and Competitive matches, Issue 3)
KillShare of kills
Noscope (sniper rifle, unscoped)0.4%1 in 260 kills
Wallbang (through a wall or object)2.8%1 in 36 kills
Through smoke4.5%1 in 22 kills
While blind (flashed)0.3%1 in 306 kills
Airborne (killer in the air)0.3%1 in 350 kills

06Side win rates

The share of rounds each side won, and how often the bomb was planted (out of the rounds where we know whether it was).

CT ROUND WINS
51%of 4,432 rounds
T ROUND WINS
49%of 4,432 rounds
BOMB PLANTED
48%of 4,432 rounds
Round win rate per side by map (Premier and Competitive matches, Issue 3)
MapRoundsCT winsT wins
Mirage99852%48%
Dust II88953%47%
Anubis46850%50%
Cache47550%50%
Ancient45349%51%
Inferno45544%56%
Nuke42951%49%

– = fewer than 300 rounds on that map.

07Compared with Issue 2

The same numbers in Issue 2 and in this issue. Rates change in percentage points (pts); aces in aces per 100 rounds. Metrics either issue has too few matches for are left out.

ISSUE 3 COMPARED WITH ISSUE 2: EACH METRIC IN BOTH ISSUES, THE CHANGE AND WHETHER IT IS BIGGER THAN CHANCE
MetricIssue 2Issue 3ChangeSignificant?
Matches278227−51Not tested
Headshot rateSample counts KILLS40.3%n=37,97041.1%n=31,511+0.8 ptsYes
CT round win rateSample counts ROUNDS53.6%n=5,33750.9%n=4,432−2.7 ptsYes
Clutch win rate (all 1vN)Sample counts CLUTCHES17.5%n=6,39017.9%n=5,344+0.4 ptsNo
Aces per 100 roundsSample counts ROUNDS1.31n=5,3370.74n=4,432−0.57Yes
AK-47 kill shareSample counts KILLS28.2%n=37,97029.0%n=31,511+0.8 ptsYes
M4A1-S kill shareSample counts KILLS14.3%n=37,97015.3%n=31,511+1.0 ptsYes
AWP kill shareSample counts KILLS13.5%n=37,97012.5%n=31,511−1.0 ptsYes
USP-S kill shareSample counts KILLS5.4%n=37,9705.7%n=31,511+0.3 ptsYes
M4A4 kill shareSample counts KILLS5.9%n=37,9705.2%n=31,511−0.7 ptsYes
Glock-18 kill shareSample counts KILLS4.7%n=37,9704.5%n=31,511−0.2 ptsNo

Significant = bigger than chance alone would likely produce with samples this size (two-proportion test, 95%). “No” means the change is within normal week-to-week noise.

08Methodology

Issue 3: 227 matches, 4,432 rounds and 31,511 kills, played 12 – 19 Oct 2026 (UTC). The default view counts Premier and Competitive matches together; the switch at the top shows Premier, Competitive or Wingman on its own. Every player in each demo counts, and only totals are published: no names, no profiles.

A weekly issue covers every match played since the issue before it (Issue 1: since launch), up to its release: every Monday at 06:00 UTC, or earlier when we close a week by hand. An issue doesn't change after its release: matches parsed later for its period stay out of it (they still count in the all-time numbers). Times are UTC.

  • Left out: other game modes, warmup, rounds that never finished and rounds ended by a surrender vote. Valve matchmaking has no knife rounds.
  • A kill is a death dealt by an enemy. Team kills, suicides and deaths to the world (a fall, for example) count as deaths only.
  • Live numbers refresh hourly; new demos join as they're parsed. Positions and bomb plants come from demos parsed since gatherer 0.3.4; older matches were backfilled from their stored kills and rounds.

A number needs a minimum sample before it shows; below it, the cell shows a dash and the section says so once. The minimums are the same for an issue as for all time, so a quiet week shows more dashes.

Clutch odds (each cell)
30 situations
Side win rates, bomb plants
300 rounds
Multi-kills and aces
1,000 rounds
Kill shares, headshot rate
2,000 kills
A weapon's headshots and distance
100 kills with it
Heatmaps
300 positioned kills
A map in the by-map tables
20 matches

09Cite this issue

Quoting these numbers? Please credit killcam.gg with a link to this issue: Issue 3 is released, so its numbers won't change.

PLAIN TEXT
Source: killcam.gg CS2 stats, Issue 3 (12 – 19 Oct 2026), https://killcam.gg/stats/issue/3
HTML
<a href="https://killcam.gg/stats/issue/3">CS2 stats by killcam.gg, Issue 3</a>