Killcam.gg
Log in
WEEKLY ISSUE #2CS2 BY THE NUMBERS

Issue 2: AK-47 takes 28% of kills, 1v2s won 21%

278 matches, 5,337 rounds and 37,970 kills: the AK-47 took 28% of kills, 1v2s were won 21% of the time, CT sides won 54% of rounds, 40% of kills were headshots and 70 aces were scored.

RELEASED · COVERS 3 – 12 OCT 2026129 PREMIER MATCHES

01Headline numbers

Issue 2 covers every Premier match played 3 – 12 Oct 2026 (UTC), up to its release on 12 Oct 2026.

MATCHES
129
ROUNDS
2,523
KILLS
17,982
HEADSHOT RATE
41%of 17,982 kills
CT ROUND WINS
55%of 2,523 rounds
T ROUND WINS
45%of 2,523 rounds
CLUTCHES WON
17%of 3,024 clutches
ACES SEEN
281 in 90 rounds

02Clutch odds

How often the last player alive on a side still wins the round, by how many enemies were alive when it started.

Clutch win rate by situation, overall and per side (Premier matches, Issue 2)
ClutchOverallCTT
1v159%out of n=51357%out of n=28561%out of n=228
1v221%out of n=75121%out of n=34621%out of n=405
1v35.9%out of n=7974.5%out of n=3577.0%out of n=440
1v42.3%out of n=6391.8%out of n=2732.7%out of n=366
1v50.0%out of n=3240.0%out of n=1230.0%out of n=201

n = clutch situations; – = fewer than 30, too few for a number.

CLUTCH WIN RATE, ALL SIDES
Clutch win rate, all sides. 1v1: 59%; 1v2: 21%; 1v3: 5.9%; 1v4: 2.3%; 1v5: 0.0%.1v159%1v221%1v35.9%1v42.3%1v50.0%

A clutch starts when a player becomes the last one alive on their side; N is how many enemies are alive at that moment, and 1v5 covers five or more. It counts as won when their side wins the round, by kills or by the bomb. Each side clutches at most once per round, so a 1v3 that ends as a 1v1 counts as a 1v3 for the clutcher and as a 1v1 for the last opponent standing.

Clutch odds by map

Clutch win rate by map, all sides (Premier matches, Issue 2)
Map1v11v21v31v41v5
Dust II63%19%4.5%2.3%0.0%
Mirage64%19%5.0%1.4%0.0%

– = fewer than 30 situations on that map.

03Weapons

The weapons with the most kills: each one's share of all kills, how many of its kills were headshots and the average distance between killer and victim.

Top weapons by kills (Premier matches, Issue 2)
WeaponKill shareHeadshotsAvg distance
AK-475,327 kills30%47%18.2 m
M4A1-S2,617 kills15%34%18.3 m
AWP2,080 kills12%12%28.7 m
M4A41,218 kills6.8%38%18.3 m
USP-S983 kills5.5%70%17.4 m
Glock-18875 kills4.9%58%16.1 m
Galil AR705 kills3.9%34%17.1 m
MP7543 kills3.0%29%14.5 m
MAC-10500 kills2.8%42%12.1 m
Desert Eagle499 kills2.8%67%19.6 m
MP9369 kills2.1%49%12.4 m
SSG 08317 kills1.8%53%33.5 m
FAMAS284 kills1.6%36%18.4 m
P90189 kills1.1%37%12.8 m
Tec-9150 kills0.8%58%13.0 m

– = fewer than 100 kills with that weapon, too few for its headshots and distance.

SHARE OF ALL KILLS, TOP 10 WEAPONS
Share of all kills, top 10 weapons. AK-47: 30%; M4A1-S: 15%; AWP: 12%; M4A4: 6.8%; USP-S: 5.5%; Glock-18: 4.9%; Galil AR: 3.9%; MP7: 3.0%; MAC-10: 2.8%; Desert Eagle: 2.8%.AK-4730%M4A1-S15%AWP12%M4A46.8%USP-S5.5%Glock-184.9%Galil AR3.9%MP73.0%MAC-102.8%Desert Eagle2.8%

04Aces and multi-kills

Counted per player per round: one player killing exactly three enemies in a round is one 3K, and an ace is all five. Two players who each get a 2K in the same round count as two.

Multi-kills per 100 rounds and per match (Premier matches, Issue 2)
KillsPer 100 roundsPer match
2K3,256 seen129.1more than one a round25.24more than one a match
3K961 seen38.1one every 2.6 rounds7.45more than one a match
4K207 seen8.20one every 12 rounds1.60more than one a match
Ace28 seen1.11one every 90 rounds0.22one every 4.6 matches

05Knife and Zeus kills

KNIFE KILLS
0.3%1 in 400 kills
ZEUS KILLS
<0.1%1 in 1,199 kills

Rare kills

Rare kills as a share of all kills (Premier matches, Issue 2)
KillShare of kills
Noscope (sniper rifle, unscoped)0.3%1 in 315 kills
Wallbang (through a wall or object)2.7%1 in 38 kills
Through smoke4.7%1 in 21 kills
While blind (flashed)0.3%1 in 295 kills
Airborne (killer in the air)0.3%1 in 346 kills

06Side win rates

The share of rounds each side won, and how often the bomb was planted (out of the rounds where we know whether it was).

CT ROUND WINS
55%of 2,523 rounds
T ROUND WINS
45%of 2,523 rounds
BOMB PLANTED
48%of 2,523 rounds
Round win rate per side by map (Premier matches, Issue 2)
MapRoundsCT winsT wins
Dust II72054%46%
Mirage51657%43%

– = fewer than 300 rounds on that map.

07Compared with Issue 1

The same numbers in Issue 1 and in this issue. Rates change in percentage points (pts); aces in aces per 100 rounds. Metrics either issue has too few matches for are left out.

ISSUE 2 COMPARED WITH ISSUE 1: EACH METRIC IN BOTH ISSUES, THE CHANGE AND WHETHER IT IS BIGGER THAN CHANCE
MetricIssue 1Issue 2ChangeSignificant?
Matches22129+107Not tested
Headshot rateSample counts KILLS42.1%n=3,09740.9%n=17,982−1.2 ptsNo
CT round win rateSample counts ROUNDS49.7%n=43754.7%n=2,523+5.0 ptsNo
Clutch win rate (all 1vN)Sample counts CLUTCHES14.7%n=50217.3%n=3,024+2.6 ptsNo
AK-47 kill shareSample counts KILLS31.0%n=3,09729.6%n=17,982−1.4 ptsNo
M4A1-S kill shareSample counts KILLS17.4%n=3,09714.6%n=17,982−2.8 ptsYes
AWP kill shareSample counts KILLS12.3%n=3,09711.6%n=17,982−0.7 ptsNo
M4A4 kill shareSample counts KILLS4.8%n=3,0976.8%n=17,982+2.0 ptsYes
USP-S kill shareSample counts KILLS6.2%n=3,0975.5%n=17,982−0.7 ptsNo
Glock-18 kill shareSample counts KILLS4.3%n=3,0974.9%n=17,982+0.6 ptsNo

Significant = bigger than chance alone would likely produce with samples this size (two-proportion test, 95%). “No” means the change is within normal week-to-week noise.

08Methodology

Issue 2: 129 matches, 2,523 rounds and 17,982 kills, played 3 – 12 Oct 2026 (UTC). The default view counts Premier and Competitive matches together; the switch at the top shows Premier, Competitive or Wingman on its own. Every player in each demo counts, and only totals are published: no names, no profiles.

A weekly issue covers every match played since the issue before it (Issue 1: since launch), up to its release: every Monday at 06:00 UTC, or earlier when we close a week by hand. An issue doesn't change after its release: matches parsed later for its period stay out of it (they still count in the all-time numbers). Times are UTC.

  • Left out: other game modes, warmup, rounds that never finished and rounds ended by a surrender vote. Valve matchmaking has no knife rounds.
  • A kill is a death dealt by an enemy. Team kills, suicides and deaths to the world (a fall, for example) count as deaths only.
  • Live numbers refresh hourly; new demos join as they're parsed. Positions and bomb plants come from demos parsed since gatherer 0.3.4; older matches were backfilled from their stored kills and rounds.

A number needs a minimum sample before it shows; below it, the cell shows a dash and the section says so once. The minimums are the same for an issue as for all time, so a quiet week shows more dashes.

Clutch odds (each cell)
30 situations
Side win rates, bomb plants
300 rounds
Multi-kills and aces
1,000 rounds
Kill shares, headshot rate
2,000 kills
A weapon's headshots and distance
100 kills with it
Heatmaps
300 positioned kills
A map in the by-map tables
20 matches

09Cite this issue

Quoting these numbers? Please credit killcam.gg with a link to this issue: Issue 2 is released, so its numbers won't change.

PLAIN TEXT
Source: killcam.gg CS2 stats, Issue 2 (3 – 12 Oct 2026), https://killcam.gg/stats/issue/2
HTML
<a href="https://killcam.gg/stats/issue/2">CS2 stats by killcam.gg, Issue 2</a>