Killcam.gg
Log in
WEEKLY ISSUE #2CS2 BY THE NUMBERS

Issue 2: AK-47 takes 28% of kills, 1v2s won 21%

278 matches, 5,337 rounds and 37,970 kills: the AK-47 took 28% of kills, 1v2s were won 21% of the time, CT sides won 54% of rounds, 40% of kills were headshots and 70 aces were scored.

RELEASED · COVERS 3 – 12 OCT 202665 WINGMAN MATCHES

01Headline numbers

Issue 2 covers every Wingman match played 3 – 12 Oct 2026 (UTC), up to its release on 12 Oct 2026.

MATCHES
65
ROUNDS
892
KILLS
2,195
HEADSHOT RATE
54%of 2,195 kills
CT ROUND WINS
56%of 892 rounds
T ROUND WINS
44%of 892 rounds
CLUTCHES WON
33%of 1,311 clutches
ACES SEEN
0

02Clutch odds

How often the last player alive on a side still wins the round, by how many enemies were alive when it started.

Clutch win rate by situation, overall and per side (Wingman matches, Issue 2)
ClutchOverallCTT
1v159%out of n=44762%out of n=24056%out of n=207
1v220%out of n=86422%out of n=37818%out of n=486
1v3Too few yetout of n=0Too few yetout of n=0Too few yetout of n=0
1v4Too few yetout of n=0Too few yetout of n=0Too few yetout of n=0
1v5Too few yetout of n=0Too few yetout of n=0Too few yetout of n=0

n = clutch situations; – = fewer than 30, too few for a number.

CLUTCH WIN RATE, ALL SIDES
Clutch win rate, all sides. 1v1: 59%; 1v2: 20%; 1v3: too few yet; 1v4: too few yet; 1v5: too few yet.1v159%1v220%1v3–1v4–1v5–

A clutch starts when a player becomes the last one alive on their side; N is how many enemies are alive at that moment, and 1v5 covers five or more. It counts as won when their side wins the round, by kills or by the bomb. Each side clutches at most once per round, so a 1v3 that ends as a 1v1 counts as a 1v3 for the clutcher and as a 1v1 for the last opponent standing.

Clutch odds by map

Clutch win rate by map, all sides (Wingman matches, Issue 2)
Map1v11v21v31v41v5
Inferno57%21%Too few yetToo few yetToo few yet

– = fewer than 30 situations on that map.

03Weapons

The weapons with the most kills: each one's share of all kills, how many of its kills were headshots and the average distance between killer and victim.

Top weapons by kills (Wingman matches, Issue 2)
WeaponKill shareHeadshotsAvg distance
AK-47648 kills30%58%16.5 m
M4A1-S276 kills13%39%17.9 m
USP-S180 kills8.2%80%17.5 m
Desert Eagle153 kills7.0%82%16.8 m
Glock-18131 kills6.0%65%15.6 m
MP9123 kills5.6%53%11.7 m
MAC-10117 kills5.3%38%12.4 m
AWP115 kills5.2%21%21.2 m
Galil AR82 kills3.7%Too few yetToo few yet
M4A471 kills3.2%Too few yetToo few yet
MP750 kills2.3%Too few yetToo few yet
MAG-732 kills1.5%Too few yetToo few yet
FAMAS28 kills1.3%Too few yetToo few yet
Tec-928 kills1.3%Too few yetToo few yet
XM101425 kills1.1%Too few yetToo few yet

– = fewer than 100 kills with that weapon, too few for its headshots and distance.

SHARE OF ALL KILLS, TOP 10 WEAPONS
Share of all kills, top 10 weapons. AK-47: 30%; M4A1-S: 13%; USP-S: 8.2%; Desert Eagle: 7.0%; Glock-18: 6.0%; MP9: 5.6%; MAC-10: 5.3%; AWP: 5.2%; Galil AR: 3.7%; M4A4: 3.2%.AK-4730%M4A1-S13%USP-S8.2%Desert Eagle7.0%Glock-186.0%MP95.6%MAC-105.3%AWP5.2%Galil AR3.7%M4A43.2%

04Aces and multi-kills

Counted per player per round: one player killing exactly three enemies in a round is one 3K, and an ace is all five. Two players who each get a 2K in the same round count as two.

Too few matches in this issue for multi-kill rates. See all-time →

05Knife and Zeus kills

KNIFE KILLS
0.4%1 in 244 kills
ZEUS KILLS
<0.1%1 in 2,195 kills

Rare kills

Rare kills as a share of all kills (Wingman matches, Issue 2)
KillShare of kills
Noscope (sniper rifle, unscoped)0.2%1 in 439 kills
Wallbang (through a wall or object)3.6%1 in 27 kills
Through smoke5.5%1 in 18 kills
While blind (flashed)0.6%1 in 157 kills
Airborne (killer in the air)0.6%1 in 157 kills

06Side win rates

The share of rounds each side won, and how often the bomb was planted (out of the rounds where we know whether it was).

CT ROUND WINS
56%of 892 rounds
T ROUND WINS
44%of 892 rounds
BOMB PLANTED
20%of 892 rounds
Round win rate per side by map (Wingman matches, Issue 2)
MapRoundsCT winsT wins
Inferno78256%44%

– = fewer than 300 rounds on that map.

07Methodology

Issue 2: 65 matches, 892 rounds and 2,195 kills, played 3 – 12 Oct 2026 (UTC). The default view counts Premier and Competitive matches together; the switch at the top shows Premier, Competitive or Wingman on its own. Every player in each demo counts, and only totals are published: no names, no profiles.

A weekly issue covers every match played since the issue before it (Issue 1: since launch), up to its release: every Monday at 06:00 UTC, or earlier when we close a week by hand. An issue doesn't change after its release: matches parsed later for its period stay out of it (they still count in the all-time numbers). Times are UTC.

  • Left out: other game modes, warmup, rounds that never finished and rounds ended by a surrender vote. Valve matchmaking has no knife rounds.
  • A kill is a death dealt by an enemy. Team kills, suicides and deaths to the world (a fall, for example) count as deaths only.
  • Live numbers refresh hourly; new demos join as they're parsed. Positions and bomb plants come from demos parsed since gatherer 0.3.4; older matches were backfilled from their stored kills and rounds.

A number needs a minimum sample before it shows; below it, the cell shows a dash and the section says so once. The minimums are the same for an issue as for all time, so a quiet week shows more dashes.

Clutch odds (each cell)
30 situations
Side win rates, bomb plants
300 rounds
Multi-kills and aces
1,000 rounds
Kill shares, headshot rate
2,000 kills
A weapon's headshots and distance
100 kills with it
Heatmaps
300 positioned kills
A map in the by-map tables
20 matches

08Cite this issue

Quoting these numbers? Please credit killcam.gg with a link to this issue: Issue 2 is released, so its numbers won't change.

PLAIN TEXT
Source: killcam.gg CS2 stats, Issue 2 (3 – 12 Oct 2026), https://killcam.gg/stats/issue/2
HTML
<a href="https://killcam.gg/stats/issue/2">CS2 stats by killcam.gg, Issue 2</a>